Gold for Peaty, Barker beats Archibald – day three round


Media playback is not supported on this device

Peaty power, Barker on track and a real knockout

English swimmer Adam Peaty won 100m breaststroke gold while Welsh cyclist Elinor Barker beat Scot Katie Archibald to win the women’s points race on day three of the Commonwealth Games.

Gymnasts Nile Wilson and James Hall gave England a one-two in the men’s all-around final before Peaty and James Wilby repeated the feat in the pool.

Elsewhere, Neil Fachie won the men’s blind and visually impaired sprint final – with pilot Matt Rotherham – to equal Scotland’s overall Commonwealth record of four golds.

England’s Sophie Thornhill and Helen Scott won the women’s BVI 1,000m time trial, and compatriots Joe Townsend and Jade Jones won the Para-triathlon events.

  • All the results from the Commonwealth Games
  • Day-to-day guide to Gold Coast 2018
  • What’s on when: Full Games schedule
  • BBC Sport’s coverage times and channels

Commonwealth Games medal table<!–

England currently sit second in the medal table, with Scotland sixth and Wales eighth

The Brownlee brothers – Alistair and Jonny – helped win silver in the triathlon mixed team relay for England, who also secured silvers in the weightlifting through Zoe Smith and Jack Oliver.

Scottish swimmer Duncan Scott claimed his third bronze medal of these Games while English gymnast Alice Kinsella won a bronze in the women’s all-around final.

In the squash, Wales’ Tesni Evans upset England’s top seed Laura Massaro to reach the women’s singles semi-finals, while top seed and defending champion Nick Matthew – another English player – was knocked out of the men’s event.

Peaty extends remarkable run

Peaty, 23, extended his unbeaten record by retaining his men’s 100m breaststroke title, clocking a Games record of 58.84 seconds.

Wilby, the surprise 200m breaststroke champion, finished strongly to claim silver (59.43) and edge out South Africa’s Cameron van der Burgh (59.44).

Peaty is unbeaten in the 100m since winning the 2014 Glasgow Games, but was “nowhere near pleased” having been unable to challenge the world record of 57.13 he set at the 2016 Olympics.

Media playback is not supported on this device

Peaty powers to 100m breaststroke gold

“It’s a gold, but I wanted a 57 in there,” he told BBC Radio 5 live. “I was miles off it. That’s just who I am. I didn’t perform as I wanted to tonight.

“I have a high expectation of myself – that wasn’t good enough from me. I’m not happy just winning. I’m happy dominating, pushing world records.”

Scotland’s Duncan Scott followed up his bronze medals in the men’s 200m freestyle and 4x100m freestyle relay with another third-place finish in the 200m butterfly.

He was beaten by South Africa’s Chad le Clos, who became the first man to win three consecutive gold medals in the same event at the Commonwealth Games.

England’s Molly Renshaw won silver in the women’s 200m breaststroke and Wales’ Chloe Tutton the bronze, while England took bronze in the women’s 4x200m freestyle relay.

Barker brilliant, Fachie equals Scottish record

Media playback is not supported on this device

Barker wins Wales’ first track cycling gold since 1990

Barker produced a stunning performance to win points race gold and secure Wales’ first cycling title of the Games, with Archibald winning her second medal of the Games and fellow Scot Neah Evans completing an all-British podium.

Barker, 23, finished on 40 points, winning two of the 10 sprints, and became the first Welsh cyclist to win a Commonwealth title on the track since Auckland 1990.

Fachie, 34, and pilot Rotherham have now secured two golds on the Gold Coast after winning the BVI sprint final.

Media playback is not supported on this device

Scotland’s Fachie wins second gold of Games

Wales’ James Ball and Peter Mitchell had to settle for a second silver medal as Fachie went level with athlete Allan Wells and bowler Alex Marshall for the Scottish record of four Commonwealth golds.

Thornhill and Scott broke their own world record to win gold in the women’s BVI time trial, with Scotland’s Aileen McGlynn and pilot Louise Haston third.

Scotland’s Jack Carlin took silver in the men’s sprint final before England’s Chris Latham won scratch race bronze.

Wilson and Hall make it an England one-two

Media playback is not supported on this device

England’s Nile Wilson wins gold in the men’s all-around final

Having won gold in the men’s team final on Thursday, Hall and Wilson continued their fine form in a closely fought all-around final.

Wilson, nursing a wrist injury, went into the final rotation in joint first place with Marios Georgiou of Cyprus, just 0.025 points ahead of Hall.

Wilson, the 2016 Olympic bronze medallist on the horizontal bar, posted 15.100 on that apparatus to finish with a final score of 84.950 and better his third place in Glasgow 2014.

That was 0.975 points better than Hall, also 22, who finished 0.225 points ahead of Georgiou.

In the women’s all-around final, Kinsella, 17, came third to add to the silver she won in the women’s team final on Friday.

Brownlees’ silver lining

Media playback is not supported on this device

England win silver in Commonwealth triathlon relay

The Brownlee brothers missed out on the medals in Thursday’s men’s triathlon, but they ensured they would not leave the Gold Coast empty-handed by helping England to second in the relay.

England – also featuring women’s silver medallist Jess Learmonth and Vicky Holland – broke away with Australia early on.

The world champions took a decisive lead on leg three, and Olympic champion Alistair Brownlee was unable to catch Commonwealth silver medallist Jacob Birtwhistle on the final leg.

In a dramatic men’s Para-triathlon race, Australia’s Bill Chaffey collided with a barrier, allowing Townsend to pass him before hauling in Chaffey’s team-mate Nic Beveridge.

Jones caught the home nation’s Lauren Parker during the final stage of the women’s race, before a late crash led to Parker surrendering silver to team-mate Emily Tapp.

More of the day’s events

Weightlifter Smith, who won gold in the women’s -58kg at Glasgow 2014, had to settle for silver as she returned in the -63kg category, while Oliver came second in the men’s -77kg.

British squash champion Evans beat Massaro 3-1 and will face another Englishwoman, Sarah-Jane Perry, in Sunday’s semi-finals after she beat Australia’s Donna Urquhart 3-1.

Matthew was beaten 3-2 in the men’s quarter-finals by Malaysia’s Nafiizwan Adnan, the 12th seed, but England’s James Willstrop and Wales’ Joel Makin reached the semi-finals.

Key action to follow on day four (all times BST)

22:00 (Sat): Athletics – men’s 20km race walk with England’s Tom Bosworth, who was sixth at the 2016 Olympics

00:30: Women’s hockey – England v India in Pool A

03:30 08:31: Lawn bowls – women’s singles semi-finals and then medal matches with Laura Daniels of Wales

05:00 11:00: Squash – men’s and women’s semi-finals with Wales’ Tesni Evans against England’s Sarah-Jane Perry, followed by England’s James Willstrop and Joel Makin of Wales

05:30 06:20: Artistic gymnastics – men’s floor pommel horse finals with England’s double Olympic champion Max Whitlock

06:45: Shooting – women’s skeet final with England’s Amber Hill

11:44 Track cycling – women’s scratch race with Scotland’s Katie Archibald and Wales’ Elinor Barker

12:04: Track cycling – women’s keirin with Welsh rider Rachel James

12:24: Swimming – women’s 200m individual medley with 400m medley champion Aimee Willmott, her English team-mate and reigning champion Siobhan-Marie O’Connor, and Scotland’s Hannah Miley

Article source: http://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/commonwealth-games/43680329

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Translate This Page »