Proud wins gold, Semenya breaks record – day six round


Media playback is not supported on this device

Commonwealth Games: Proud storms to 50m freestyle gold

England’s Ben Proud retained his men’s 50m freestyle swimming title at the Commonwealth Games, as South African Caster Semenya won the women’s 1,500m in a record-breaking time.

Proud, 23, won gold in 21.35 seconds, ahead of Bradley Tandy of South Africa and Cameron McEvoy from Australia.

Semenya set a new Games record – and personal best – by clocking four minutes 00.71 seconds.

The home nations dominated the shooting as Wales’ David Phelps won 50m rifle prone gold, and England’s David Luckman and Parag Patel won the Queen’s Prize pairs.

  • Day-to-day guide to Gold Coast 2018
  • What’s on when: Full Games schedule
  • BBC Sport’s coverage times and channels

Elsewhere, England’s Harry Tanfield won silver in the men’s individual cycling time trial while Hayley Simmonds took bronze in the women’s event.

England’s Louise Sugden won silver in the women’s heavyweight Para-powerlifting after team-mates Zoe Newson and Ali Jawad took bronze in the women’s and men’s lightweight divisions respectively.

Wales’ Anna Hursey, 11, won her first match in the women’s singles table tennis but was beaten by Malaysia’s Li Sian Alice Chang in her second group game to miss out on a place in the last 32.

Proud moment in the pool

Ben Proud<!–

Ben Proud won his second gold of the Commonwealth Games after he defended his 50m freestyle title

After a rare disappointment for Adam Peaty on Monday, attention switched to another of England’s swimming stars on Tuesday – and Proud delivered.

His time was slightly slower than the Games record of 21.30 he set in the heats, but was enough to take gold.

“I’m very pleased with that. Last night was about the time, but that was all about the medal,” Proud said.

“It’s been a really special night. I am very positive for the rest of the year.”

Victory brought Proud his second medal of the Games, having won 4x100m freestyle silver.

Scotland’s Duncan Scott – a surprise winner of the 100m freestyle on Sunday – won silver in the men’s 200m individual medley behind Australia’s Mitch Larkin.

Holly Hibbott won 400m freestyle silver ahead of England team-mate Eleanor Faulkner, who secured her third bronze of the Games. Neither could get near 17-year-old Australian Ariarne Titmus, who made it a hat-trick of gold medals.

Wales’ Georgia Davies took bronze in the 50m backstroke, while team-mate Dan Jervis improved his lifetime best in the 1,500m freestyle by three seconds to win silver behind Australia’s Jack McLoughlin.

In the relay events, England’s team of Peaty, Proud, James Guy and Luke Greenbank won silver in the 4x100m medley final as Australia beat them to the gold by nine one hundredths of a second with a Games record of three minutes 31.04 seconds.

Wales’s team of Chloe Tutton, Alys Thomas, Kathryn Greenslade and Davies won bronze in the women’s 4x100m medley relay.

Imperious Semenya cruises to victory

Media playback is not supported on this device

Semenya dominates women’s 1500m

Semenya produced a confident run as she blew away her opponents at the Carrara Stadium.

The 27-year-old, who has been subject to gender testing in the past, finished ahead of silver medallist Beatrice Chepkoech of Kenya and broke Zola Budd’s national record in the process.

Melissa Courtney won bronze for Wales in a personal best of 4:03.44.

Semenya has said she will try to break the 35-year-old 800m world record – the longest-standing in track and field – later in the week.

In the men’s 110m hurdles, Andrew Pozzi never recovered after hitting the first hurdle and finished sixth as Jamaica’s Ronald Levy won gold in 13.19 seconds

“It was an untidy race with mistakes,” Pozzi said. “I made too many and wasn’t good enough.”

There was disappointment too for England’s Sophie Hitchon as she failed to register a throw in the women’s hammer final.

Scotland’s flagbearer Eilidh Doyle progressed to the final of the women’s 400m, while British record holder Dina Asher-Smith also eased through to the next round in the 200m.

England’s Zharnel Hughes was second fastest into the semi-finals of the men’s 200m in 20.34 seconds.

England’s Kyle Langford and Scotland’s Jake Wightman progressed to the 800m final, where they will meet defending champion and London 2012 silver medallist Nijel Amos of Botswana.

More Tanfield success, tears of joy for Simmonds

Media playback is not supported on this device

England’s Harry Tanfield takes silver in the men’s individual time trial

Harry Tanfield joined his brother Charlie in the medals with silver in the men’s individual time trial.

Charlie, 21, had won gold in the individual pursuit and silver in the team pursuit in the velodrome last week.

Harry, 23, made it an even more memorable Games for the family as he finished 30 seconds behind winner Cameron Meyer of Australia.

Jersey’s Dan Halksworth finished 26th as he became the first athlete to compete in three different sports at three different Games.

The 32-year-old featured in swimming in 2006 and triathlon in Glasgow four years ago.

Simmonds later took England’s second time-trial medal of the day with bronze in the women’s event.

The 29-year-old, who switched from rowing to cycling in 2010 and lost 45kg in weight, was in tears as she finished.

However, there was frustration for Simmonds’ England team-mate Melissa Lowther, who was prevented from competing.

An administrative error by Team England meant she was not formally entered into the event, which left her “gutted”.

Media playback is not supported on this device

Commonwealth Games: Road racer Simmonds claims bronze in women’s time trial

Happy returns for Phelps, success again for Luckman and Patel

Media playback is not supported on this device

Commonwealth Games: Wales’ David Phelps wins 50m rifle prone gold for Wales

Phelps won 50m rifle prone gold on his 41st birthday with a Games record, as Scotland’s Neil Stirton and Kenneth Parr of England claimed silver and bronze respectively.

The 2006 champion triumphed with a total score of 248.8 to defeat Stirton in the final elimination round.

“It is truly awesome and epic,” Phelps said. “I managed to hold my nerve and just rely on 20 or 30 years of experience.

“My friends and family came halfway around the world to see me. Having the crowd sing ‘Happy Birthday’ to me afterwards was very special.”

Luckman and Patel beat Wales duo Gareth Morris and Chris Watson to retain the Queen’s Prize pairs title they won at Glasgow 2014.

Scotland’s Ian Shaw and Alexander Walker won the bronze as the home nations dominated the final standings.

More of the day’s events

Media playback is not supported on this device

England’s Ali Jawad wins powerlifting bronze

Sugden won Commonwealth silver in the women’s heavyweight Para-powerlifting as England secured three medals.

Sugden, 33, who only took up the sport nine months ago, lifted 103kg to finish behind Nigeria’s Ndidi Nwosu.

Compatriots Newson and Jawad took bronze in the women’s and men’s lightweight events respectively.

English twins Pat and Luke McCormack were among nine home nations boxers to reach the semi-finals and guarantee at least bronze.

England men’s hockey team fought back from two goals down to beat Wales 3-2 and secure their place in the semi-finals but their basketball counterparts suffered a 97-79 defeat to Canada in their quarter-final.

England defeated Scotland 21-14 21-17 to reach the men’s beach volleyball semi-finals.

Key action on day seven (all times BST)

00:01 Shooting – women’s double trap with England’s Rachel Parish, who won gold at Melbourne 2006.

02:00 Rhythmic gymnastics – team event involving England and Wales.

02:57 Diving – women’s synchronised 3m springboard with England’s Alicia Blagg, gold medal winner at Glasgow 2014, and Katherine Torrance.

06:45 Shooting – men’s double trap with Matt French and Steve Scott of England and the Isle of Man’s Tim Kneale.

10:00 Lawn bowls – mixed B2/B3 pairs with Scotland duo Robert Barr and Irene Edgar.

10:07 Diving – men’s 1m springboard with James Heatly of Scotland and England’s Olympic champion Jack Laugher.

11:05 Athletics – men’s high jump with London 2012 bronze medallist Robbie Grabarz of England.

12:22 Athletics – women’s T35 100m with Scotland’s Maria Lyle.

12:22 Diving – women’s synchronised 10m platform with England’s Lois Toulson and Robyn Birch.

  • Sign up for medal alerts and news notifications
  • BBC Live guide for links to all live streams
  • Sport-by-sport indexes

Article source: http://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/commonwealth-games/43710507

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Translate This Page »